sigils2Current Exhibition:

Sigils & Signs, a group art show

Curated by Phantasmaphile’s Pam Grossman

April 27th - June 17th, 2012

Opening reception: Friday, April 27th, 7-10pm
Gallery Hours: Thursdays & Fridays 3-6pm, Saturdays & Sundays 12-6pm

Show images viewable here

The fibers of art and magic are woven so tightly together, it’s often said that they are one and the same.  Images are imaginal pictures.  When we see something, a constellation of synapses fires, associations swirl, and new thoughts are born.  We are altered - and what is magic, if not this?

That said, there is a long lineage of artists who, quite literally, created spells via drawings on the floor, scrawls in books, lines cut into wood or stone.  Though the featured players of this story are often English magicians from John Dee to Austin Osman Spare to Alan Moore, symbol-based magic can be traced back through the ages and across cultures.  By using occult symbols from various traditions and times, each artist in Sigils & Signs explores what it means to be a magician in the modern age: to emblazon sigils upon the energy field; to make magic marks.

You can find out more about this exhibition by clicking here.

Previous exhibition: THE POP-UP MUSEUM of the Gowanus Canal

Upcoming Events

APRIL

April 6: Toxic Beach Blanket Pop-Up Party: Put the superfun back in superfund! Ft. burlesque dance, comedy, henna tattoos, cocktails, and more…
April 12:
Anthropodermic Bibliopegy: Books Bound in Human Skin and the Stories Behind Them: An illustrated lecture with collector, bookbinder, and proprietor of Strike Three Press, Daniel K. Smith
April 16:
Architectural Fictions: Economic Development, Immersive Renderings, and the Virtualization of Brooklyn: An illustrated lecture with Amy Herzog (Part of The 2012 Congress of Curious Peoples, Offsite at The Coney Island Museum)
April 17: Panel Discussion on Para-Academic Publishing & Book Party presented by The Public School New York, punctum books, and the Hollow Earth Society
April 17: Pinhead Races and the White Man’s Burden: Racial Science and the Politics of P.T. Barnum’s “What Is It?”: An illustrated lecture with Philip Kadish (Part of The 2012 Congress of Curious Peoples, Offsite at The Coney Island Museum)
April 18: ‘An Evening of Fate, Chance and Mystery’ with Lord Whimsy and Les the Mentalist (Part of The 2012 Congress of Curious Peoples, Offsite at The Coney Island Museum)
April 19: Museum of Interesting Things: What The Sam Hill is That?! (Part of The 2012 Congress of Curious Peoples, Offsite at The Coney Island Museum)
April 19: Mareorama Resurrected: POSTPONED; stay tuned for new date
April 20: A Reading of Suzan-Lori Parks’ VENUS, A Play about Sarah Baartman, aka The Hottentot Venus: Directed by Donya K. Washington (Part of The 2012 Congress of Curious Peoples, Offsite at The Coney Island Museum)
April 21 & 22: Congress for Curious Peoples 2 Day Scholarly-yet-Popular Symposium (Part of The 2012 Congress of Curious Peoples, Offsite at The Coney Island Museum)
April 23: Fire and Smoke: A Conversation on Death and Ritual Offering with Tibetan Buddhist Monk Venerable Tsering Phunstok
April 27: Opening party for Sigils & Signs Group Art Show
April 28: Anthropomorphic Insect Shadowbox Workshop: With former AMNH Senior Insect Preparator Daisy Tainton *** Sold out; Additional class here
April 28: Occult New York Walking Tour with Mitch Horowitz for Obscura Day
April 29: The Pathological Sublime and The Anatomical Unconscious: An illustrated lecture with Mark Dery. ***At Cornelia Street Cafe in Manhattan***
April 30: Organization and Productivity for Creative Types: A Workshop with Oliver Burkeman of The Guardian  **Must RSVP to morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com

MAY

May 3: Time Machines: A conversation on art, photography, and the scientific infrastructure of the world with photographer and author Stanley Greenberg
May 5 & 6:
Comparative Anatomy: Animals and the Fundamentals of Drawing Weekend Workshop: With Chris Muller, NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts
May 7:
The Odditorium: The Architecture and Allure of Extremes: Illustrated lecture and booksigning with Melissa Pritchard, author of The Odditorium
May 8:
Anthropomorphic Mouse Taxidermy Class with Susan Jeiven *** Sold out; Click here morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com to be added to wait list
May 10: Blaschka: Glass creatures of the OceanAn Illustrated History of Melaleuca &apm; The Natural History Museum, London collection with Miranda Lowe, NHM Curator
May 12: Anthropomorphic Insect Shadowbox Workshop: With former AMNH Senior Insect Preparator Daisy Tainton ***Must RSVP to morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com
May 14:
A Most Unexpected History of Blood Transfusion (1660 - 1820s): Illustrated lecture with Paul Craddock, The London Consortium
May 18:
The Hidden River Expedition: A Re-Exploration of the Post-industrial Wilderness along Philadelphia’s Rivers: An Illustrated Lecture and Film Screening with Allen Crawford (aka Lord Whimsy)
May 21: “The Secret Life of Mushrooms”
Screening and Q and A with the Filmmakers
May 22:
Terrarium Making Workshop - with Twig Terrariums
May 29: Anthropomorphic Mouse Taxidermy Class with Susan Jeiven *** Sold out; Click here morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com to be added to wait list
May 31: “Powder House” A Film about Jell-O: Screening Q and A with the filmmakers

JUNE

June 1: Magic Circles in the Grimoire Tradition with William Kiesel of Ouroboros Press
June 10: Symbols & Spells - A workshop with Judika Illes  ***You must RSVP to phantasmaphile [at] gmail.com to attend
June 25: Class: Drawing from the Bestiary: Animal Anatomy of Real and Imagined Creatures: 4-Part Class with Artist Saul Chernick, M.F.A., Rutgers University
June 26: Anthropomorphic Mouse Taxidermy Class with Susan Jeiven *** Sold out; Click here morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com to be added to wait list
June 30: Anthropomorphic Insect Shadowbox Workshop: With former AMNH Senior Insect Preparator Daisy Tainton ***Must RSVP to morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com
June 30 (PM): Morbid Anatomy Library Post-Disaster Benefit SAVE THE DATE

JULY

July 2: Class: Drawing from the Bestiary: Animal Anatomy of Real and Imagined Creatures: 4-Part Class with Artist Saul Chernick, M.F.A., Rutgers University
July 7: Anthropomorphic Insect Shadowbox Workshop: With former AMNH Senior Insect Preparator Daisy Tainton ***Must RSVP to morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com
July 9: Class: Drawing from the Bestiary: Animal Anatomy of Real and Imagined Creatures: 4-Part Class with Artist Saul Chernick, M.F.A., Rutgers University
July 10: Anthropomorphic Mouse Taxidermy Class with Susan Jeiven *** Sold out; Click here morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com to be added to wait list
July 13: Anatomical Venuses, The Slashed Beauty, and Fetuses Dancing a Jig: Illustrated lecture by Morbid Anatomy founder Joanna Ebenstein, followed by afterparty featuring thematic music and specialty cocktails by Friese Undine
July 16: Class: Drawing from the Bestiary: Animal Anatomy of Real and Imagined Creatures: 4-Part Class with Artist Saul Chernick, M.F.A., Rutgers University
July 21: Anthropomorphic Insect Shadowbox Workshop: With former AMNH Senior Insect Preparator Daisy Tainton ***Must RSVP to morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com
July 24: Anthropomorphic Mouse Taxidermy Class with Susan Jeiven *** Sold out; Click here morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com to be added to wait list

AUGUST

August 7: Anthropomorphic Mouse Taxidermy Class with Susan Jeiven *** Sold out; Click here morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com to be added to wait list
August 11:
Anthropomorphic Insect Shadowbox Workshop: With former AMNH Senior Insect Preparator Daisy Tainton ***Must RSVP to morbidanatomy [at] gmail.com